Baseball

UME Prep Baseball
 
 
Varsity Baseball Team
 
Head Coach: Mark Garcia 
 
Assistant Coaches: Jordan Trubitt, Greg White 
 
TCSAAL District 3 - UME Prep, Uplift Luna Prep, Village Tech, ILT Lancaster 
 
2022 Regular Season Schedule
 
Date Time Match-Up Location
1/31 7:00 PM UME 0 @ Grace Prep 10 1501 S. Pipeline Rd, Euless 
2/8 5:00PM UME 9 @ TACA 3 920 N. Holland Rd, Mansfield 
2/11 4:30 PM UME 1 @ Bishop Dunne 2 3900 Rugged Dr, Dallas 
2/15 5:00 PM UME 0 @ TACA 10 920 N. Holland Rd, Mansfield 
2/18 4:00 PM Harvest Watauga 0 @ UME 5  1901 W. Randol Mill Rd, Arlington 
2/19 2:00 PM UME 0 @ Temple Christian 10 6824 Randol Mill Rd, Fort Worth 
2/21 3:00 PM UME 1 @ Pantego Christian 5 1501 S. Pipeline Rd, Euless
2/22 5:30 PM UME 2 @ TACA 6 920 N. Holland Rd, Mansfield
3/1 3:00 PM DasCHE 4 @ UME 14 1000 S. Peach St, Duncanville 
3/8 4:00 PM UME 0 @ Oak Ridge Arl. 10 5900 W. Pioneer Pkwy, Arlington
3/10 2:00 PM UME 8 vs. Everman High 3 1000 S. Race St, Everman  
3/10 4:15 PM UME 6 vs. Everman High 6 1000 S. Race St, Everman   
3/12 9:00 AM UME 4 vs. South Hills High 1 1000 S. Race St, Everman  
3/24 4:00 PM UME 6 vs. Tulsa NOAH 7 1901 W. Randol Mill Rd, Arlington
3/24 6:30 PM UME 1 vs. Houston NS 4 1901 W. Randol Mill Rd, Arlington
3/25 1:00 PM UME 6 vs. Parker/Tarrant Co. 6  500 Heritage Pkwy S, Mansfield
3/25 3:30 PM UME 9 vs. TX WIND Waco 8 500 Heritage Pkwy S, Mansfield
3/29 5:30 PM UME 11 @ Raiders Arlington 5  7001 Golf Club Dr, Arlington
4/2 10:00 AM UME 4 @ Temple Christian 10 6824 Randol Mill Rd, Fort Worth
4/6 7:00 PM Village Tech 0 @ UME 15 1000 S. Peach St, Duncanville
4/11 5:30 PM Uplift Luna 3 @ UME 4 1000 S. Peach St, Duncanville
4/18 7:00 PM UME 15 @ ILT Lancaster 0 211 W. Belt Line Rd, Lancaster
4/20 6:00 PM ILT Lancaster 0 @ UME 15 1000 S. Peach St, Duncanville
4/27 5:30 PM UME 8 @ Uplift Luna 0 790 Rock Cress Dr, Fort Worth
4/28 4:30 PM UME 5 @ Bethesda Christian 14 4700 N. Beach St, Fort Worth
4/30 2:00 PM ILT Arlington 1 @ UME 18 1000 S. Peach St, Duncanville

TAIAO State Tournament Pool Play:
20 - April UME Prep 11 vs. Parker-Tarrant County Warriors 1
21 - April UME Prep 2 vs. ECCHO Waxahachie 7
TAIAO State Tournament Preliminary Round Game:
22 - April UME Prep 4 vs. FEAST San Antonio 1

TAIAO State Tournament Quarterfinal Round Game: 

22 - April UME Prep 1 vs. TACA Gold Carrollton 6

TAIAO State Tournament Elite Eight

Games were played at Big League Dreams Mansfield

TCSAAL District 3 Record: 6-0  
TCSAAL District 3 Champions 
TCSAAL Regional Playoffs Semifinal Round Game:
11 – May UME Prep 16 vs. ILT Arlington 0

TCSAAL Regional Playoffs Championship Game:

14 – May UME Prep 9 vs. ILT Keller 4 

TCSAAL Regional Championship 

Games were played at Rockwood Park in Fort Worth

TCSAAL State Playoffs Semifinal Round Game:

20 – May UME Prep 6 vs. Legacy School of Sport Sciences Spring 7

Game was played at Crosby ISD Stadium

TCSAAL State Playoffs Final Four  

Overall Season Record: 17-14-2

 

Team Roster
Zack Perez, 12th, #3
Ryder Okon, 12th, #1
Dakota Clark, 12th, #25
Jace Meier, 11th, #7
Judson Stafford, 11th, #44
Ethan Fancher, 11th, #5
Chris Johnson, 11th, #35
Clayton Fleming, 10th, #29
Phineas Moore, 10th, #8
Jose Flores, 10th, #11
Matthew Flores, 10th, #12
Kaleb Thompkins, 9th, #14
Aaron Villela, 9th, #22
Hogan Roberts, 9th, #30
Noah Clark, 9th, #34
Matthew Palomares, 9th, #27
 
 
Junior High Baseball Team
 

Head Coach: Greg White

Assistant Coach: Jordan Trubitt

TCSAAL District  3 - UME Prep, ILT Grand Prairie, Village Tech, Trinity Leadership Academy, ILT Lancaster
 
2022 Regular Season Schedule
 
Date Time Match-Up Location
4/6 5:30 PM Village Tech 17 @ UME 0 1000 S. Peach St, Duncanville
4/11 5:00 PM UME 8 @ ILT Lancaster 2 211 W. Belt Line Rd, Lancaster
4/13 7:00 PM UME 0 @ ILT GP 10 1901 W. Randol Mill Rd, Arlington
4/20 4:30 PM ILT Lancaster 7 @ UME 11 1000 S. Peach St, Duncanville
4/22 5:30 PM UME 13 @ Trinity Leader C.H. 3 2850 Park Ridge Dr, Cedar Hill
5/7 10:00 AM UME 0 @ Village Tech 15  1000 S. Peach St, Duncanville
5/9 5:00 PM Trinity Leader C.H. 7 @ UME 8    1000 S. Peach St, Duncanville
5/11 7:00 PM ILT GP 12 @ UME 0  1000 S. Peach St, Duncanville

TCSAAL District 3 Record: 4-4 
TCSAAL District 3 3rd Place 

Overall Season Record: 4-4

 

Team Roster
Gabriel Sellers, 8th, #34
Jeriah Villanueva, 8th, #2
Tristin Castillo, 8th, #25
Ashton Thomas, 7th, #44
Max Mannix, 7th, #41
Juan Arias, 7th, #28
Andres Carbajal, 7th, #24
Barrett Macy, 7th, #33
Anderson Ignatz, 6th, #7
Austin Dennis, 6th, #26
Keanu Briones, 6th, #21
Leonardo Perez, 6th, #30
Emiliano Medina, 6th, #36