Ume Preparatory Academy

Basketball

U M E Prep Eagles

Varsity Boys Basketball
 
Head Coach: Kyle Shaffer
 
Assistant Coach: Tony Shaffer
 
Gate Fees for Home games: Adults $3, all Students $2, children under Kinder and UME Prep Staff are free
 
2018-2019 Regular Season Schedule
 
TCAF Varsity, District 3: UME Prep, Inspired Vision, Cornerstone Christian McKinney, Wylie Prep Christian, North Dallas Adventist, Newman International Cedar Hill
TCSAAL JV, District 5: UME Prep, Winfree Academy NRH, Harmony Academy Euless, Harmony Business Academy Dallas   
 

Day

Date

Time

Matchup

Location

Thursday 11/9/18 6:00pm UME 28 @ Founders Lewisville 67 1010 Bellaire Blvd, Lewisville 75067
Tuesday  11/27/18  6:30pm   UME 56 @ Stonegate Christian Irv. 29    1705 Esters Rd, Irving 75060 
Thursday 11/29/18  7:30pm  UME 20 @ Founders Lewisville 49 1010 Bellaire Blvd, Lewisville 75067 
Tuesday 12/11/18 5:30pm UME 49 @ Winfree Academy N.R.H. 26 4839 Broadway Ave, Haltom City 76117
Friday  12/14/18  5:00pm 
Harmony Business 24 @ UME 46  
1700 S. Main St, Duncanville 75137
Tuesday 12/18/18 4:30pm
Harmony Euless 33 @ UME 41
1700 S. Main St, Duncanville 75137
Thursday 12/20/18 5:30pm UME 55 @ Harmony Euless 48 701 S. Industrial Blvd, Euless 76040
Friday  12/28/18  10:30am  Mesquite JV 74 vs. UME 19 (Tourn.)    818 W. Park Row Dr, Arlington 76013 
Friday 12/28/18 1:30pm Arlington JV 72 vs. UME 28 (Tourn.) 818 W. Park Row Dr, Arlington 76013
Saturday 12/29/18 12:00pm Birdville 82 JV vs. UME 32  (Tourn.) 818 W. Park Row Dr, Arlington 76013
Thursday  1/3/19  5:30pm  Inspired Vision 73 @ UME 43  1700 S. Main St, Duncanville 75137    
Wed  1/9/19  2:30pm  UME 15 @ North Dallas Adventist 78  American Airlines Center  
Friday  1/11/19  7:00pm  Cornerstone Chr. McK. 37 @ UME 34 1700 S. Main St, Duncanville 75137   
Monday 1/14/19 4:30pm Pegasus School Dallas 29 @ UME 60  1700 S. Main St, Duncanville 75137
Tuesday  1/15/19  7:30pm  Wylie Prep Christian 55 @ UME 47   1700 S. Main St, Duncanville 75137
Wed 1/16/19 4:30pm Winfree Academy N.R.H. 41 @ UME 48 1700 S. Main St, Duncanville 75137
Thursday 1/17/19 7:00pm UME 47 @ Uplift Peak Prep 26  4605 Live Oak St, Dallas 75204
Friday  1/18/19  7:30pm  UME 26 @ Newman Cedar Hill 68  1114 W. FM 1382, Cedar Hill 75104 
Monday 1/21/19 4:30pm North Dallas Adventist 87 @ UME 21 1700 S. Main St, Duncanville 75137
Tuesday  1/22/19  6:30pm  UME @ Inspired Vision  8501 Bruton Rd, Dallas 75217 
Monday 1/28/19 5:30pm UME @ Harmony Business Academy 8080 W. President G. Bush Hwy, Dallas 75252 
Tuesday 1/29/19 7:00pm UME @ Cornerstone Christian McK. 1201 E. Louisiana St, McKinney 75069
Friday 2/1/19 7:30pm UME @ Wylie Prep Christian 205 Main St, Lavon 75166 
Tuesday 2/5/19 7:00pm Newman Academy Cedar Hill @ UME 1700 S. Main St, Duncanville 75137    
 
2018-2019 Team Roster
 

Name

Grade

Number

Cauvery Bammel

12

35

Ethan Weldy

 12 

13 

Isaac Perez

12

33

Ethan Chapman

11 

    5     

Aubrey Holland

11 

    11      

Guerin Smith 

11 

Ernesto Garcia 

11 

    20     

Grant Larson

11 

     45     

Jack Pulis

10

24 

Augustine Wilson

10 12 

Nick Brooks

9

Connor Chapman

9 10 

David Weber

9 33 
 
 

Varsity Girls Basketball

Head Coach: Chuck Smith

Assistant Coaches: Todd Ignatz, Jamie Watts
 
Gate Fees for Home games: Adults $3, all Students $2, children under Kinder and UME Prep Staff are free
 
2018-2019 Regular Season Schedule
 
TCAF Varsity, District 3: UME Prep, Inspired Vision, Cornerstone Christian McKinney, Wylie Prep Christian, North Dallas Adventist, Newman International Cedar Hill
TCSAAL Varsity, District 3: UME Prep, Advantage Academy Grand Prairie, Uplift Luna Prep  
 

Day

Date

Time

Matchup

Location

Friday 11/9/18 4:30pm UME 27 vs. Parker-Tarr. Coun. 61 (Tourn.) 1700 S. Main St, Duncanville 75137
Friday 11/9/18 7:00pm UME 12 vs. Universal Irving 68 (Tourn.)   1700 S. Main St, Duncanville 75137
Saturday 11/10/18 2:30pm UME 20 vs. Tyler Street Chr. 39 (Tourn.) 1700 S. Main St, Duncanville 75137
Wed 11/28/18 4:30pm Leadership Prep Frisco 38 @ UME 27  1700 S. Main St, Duncanville 75137
Thursday 11/29/18  6:00pm  UME 18 @ Founders Lewisville 43 1010 Bellaire Blvd, Lewisville 75067 
Friday 11/30/18 7:00pm UME 34 @ Imagine International McK. 28 3400 Community Ave, McKinney 75071
Wed 12/5/18 5:30pm UME 20 @ ILT Keller 63 10537 Hwy 287 Fort Worth 76131
Thursday 12/6/18 5:30pm DasCHE Home School 14U 60 @ UME 37 1700 S. Main St, Duncanville 76131
Monday 12/10/18 4:30pm Uplift Luna Prep 44 @ UME 19 1700 S. Main St, Duncanville 75137
Friday 12/14/18 6:30pm Harmony Fort Worth 25 @ UME 36 1700 S. Main St, Duncanville 75137
Monday 12/17/18 7:30pm UME 24 @ DasCHE Home School 14U 56  1700 S. Main St, Duncanville 75137
Tuesday 12/18/18 5:30pm UME 52 @ Advantage Grand Prairie 3 300 W. Pioneer Pkwy, Grand Prairie 75051
Thursday  1/3/19  4:00pm  Inspired Vision 60 @ UME 30  1700 S. Main St, Duncanville 75137    
Wed  1/9/19  1:00pm  UME 36 @ North Dallas Adventist 18  American Airlines Center  
Thursday 1/10/19 4:30pm Advantage Grand Prairie 5 @ UME 46 1700 S. Main St, Duncanville 75137
Friday  1/11/19  5:30pm  Cornerstone Chr. McK. 41 @ UME 16  1700 S. Main St, Duncanville 75137   
Tuesday  1/15/19  6:00pm 
Wylie Prep Christian 44 @ UME 36  
1700 S. Main St, Duncanville 75137
Friday  1/18/19  6:00pm  UME 7 @ Newman Cedar Hill 50  1114 W. FM 1382, Cedar Hill 75104 
Monday 1/21/19 3:00pm North Dallas Adventist 33 @ UME 25 1700 S. Main St, Duncanville 75137
Tuesday  1/22/19  5:00pm  UME @ Inspired Vision  8501 Bruton Rd, Dallas 75217 
Thursday 1/24/19 5:30pm UME @ Uplift Luna Prep 2625 Elm St, Dallas 75226
Tuesday 1/29/19 5:30pm UME @ Cornerstone Christian McK. 1201 E. Louisiana St, McKinney 75069
Friday 2/1/19 6:00pm UME @ Wylie Prep Christian 205 Main St, Lavon 75166 
Tuesday 2/5/19 5:30pm Newman Academy Cedar Hill @ UME 1700 S. Main St, Duncanville 75137    
 
 
2018-2019 Team Roster
 

Name

Grade

Number

Kayla Johnston

12 

12 

Lauren Pena

11

20 

Danielle Villalobos

11 

Adah Vogel 

10 

10 

Brianna Diaz 

10 

Aimee Morgan 

10 

13 

Rose Gonzales  10 11 
Addison Holland 9 45 
Ellen Goncales 9
Alexis Martinez 9 24 
Chaya Vogel 9 33 
Vanessa Smith 9
 
 
 
Junior High Boys Basketball
 
Head Coach: Kyle Shaffer
 
Assistant Coach: Tony Shaffer
 
Gate Fees for Home games: Adults $2, all Students $1, children under Kinder and UME Prep Staff are free
 
2018-2019 Regular Season Schedule
 
TCSAAL District 4
 

Day

Date

Time

Matchup

Location

Mon  11/26/18  5:00pm  ILT Arlington 33 @ UME 28  1700 S. Main St, Duncanville 75137 
Fri  11/30/18  6:30pm  UME 12 @ ILT East Fort Worth 35  5901 Boca Raton Blvd, Fort Worth 76112 
Wed  12/5/18  6:00pm  TLCA 5 @ UME 46  1700 S. Main St, Duncanville 75137  
Mon  12/17/18  6:30pm  UME 25 @ Arlington Classics 16  5200 S. Bowen Rd, Arlington 76017 
Wed  12/19/18  6:30pm  UME 27 @ ILT Arlington 41  4950 S. Bowen Rd, Arlington 76017 
Thurs  1/10/19  6:15pm  UME 31 @ TLCA 42  500 W. Nedderman Dr, Arlington 76013 
Thurs 1/17/19 5:30pm ILT East Fort Worth 34 @ UME 9 1700 S. Main St, Duncanville 75137
Wed  1/23/19  5:00pm  Arlington Classics Academy @ UME  1700 S. Main St, Duncanville 75137  
Thurs 1/24/19 4:00pm UME @ Trinity Chr. Academy C.H. 1231 E. Pleasant Run Rd, Cedar Hill 75104
Fri 1/25/19 4:00pm Trinity Chr. Academy C.H. @ UME 1700 S. Main St, Duncanville 75137
  
2018-2019 Team Roster
 

Name

Grade

Number

Chris Johnson

45 

Angel Hernandez 

15  

Aidan Blanton 

      8

40 

Ismeal Yanez

8

Micah Woodruff

Jonah Miles

Kason Melton

35 

Chaz Melton 

30 

Phineas Moore 

Joshua Davis       7 12 
Solomon Fowler 7 20 
Noah Chapman 7
 
 
 
Junior High Girls Basketball
 
Head Coach: Shelly Clark
 
Assistant Coach: Macky Clark
 
Gate Fees for Home games: Adults $2, all Students $1, children under Kinder and UME Prep Staff are free
 
2018-2019 Regular Season Schedule
 
TCSAAL District 4
 

Day

Date

Time

Matchup

Location

Mon  11/26/18  4:00pm  ILT Arlington 10 @ UME 12  1700 S. Main St, Duncanville 75137 
Fri  11/30/18  5:30pm  UME 11 @ ILT East Fort Worth 37  5901 Boca Raton Blvd, Fort Worth 76112 
Wed  12/5/18  5:00pm  TLCA 27 @ UME 26  1700 S. Main St, Duncanville 75137  
Mon  12/17/18  5:30pm  UME 9 @ Arlington Classics 34  5200 S. Bowen Rd, Arlington 76017 
Wed  12/19/18  5:30pm  UME 31 @ ILT Arlington 17  4950 S. Bowen Rd, Arlington 76017 
Thurs  1/10/19  5:15pm  UME 33 @ TLCA 36  500 W. Nedderman Dr, Arlington 76013 
Thurs 1/17/19 4:30pm ILT East Fort Worth 43 @ UME 5 1700 S. Main St, Duncanville 75137
Wed  1/23/19  4:00pm  Arlington Classics Academy @ UME  1700 S. Main St, Duncanville 75137 
 
2018-2019 Team Roster
 

Name

Grade

Number

Rebekah Hubbard 10 
Lauren Weldy  22
Ella Guia 
Bianca Andrade 
Micaiah Joubert  41 
Madalyn Mendez    35   
Valerie Rodriguez 8 24 
Soraya Joubert 7 25 
Odelia Vogel 33 
Ivy Murumbei 7 23