Volleyball

UME Prep Volleyball    Varsity Max Preps Home Page

Gate Fees for Home games: Adults $3, Students, Senior Citizens & Veterans $2, children under Kinder and UME Prep Staff are free

Varsity Volleyball
Head Coach: Myra Norman
Assistant Coaches: Dawn Lemons, Shelley Clark, Emily Lemons
 
Overall Season Record: 13-5-2

District Record: 8-2

District Standings

2nd Place NTX TCSAAL VVB Division 4

 

2022 Season Schedule 
* Indicates Playoff Game
**Indicates District Game
***Indicates Tournament
Date Match-up Time Location/Address
8/12 W 3-0 UME @ Newman CH 3:00 PM  1114 W. FM1382, Cedar Hill 75104
8/18 W 3-1 UME @ Waxahachie Prep 6:00 PM Farley St Baptist Church/ 1116 Brown St. Waxahachie 75165
***8/19-8/20 W 2-0 UME vs Life School Oak Cliff 3:00 PM 1305 N. Center St. Arlington 76011
***8/19 T 1-1 UME vs Ft. Worth Dunbar 4:00 PM 1305 N. Center St. Arlington 76011
***8/19 T 1-1 UME vs Dallas Carter 5:00 PM 1305 N. Center St. Arlington 76011
***8/20 L 0-2 UME vs Newman International Academy Arlington 8:00 AM 1305 N. Center St. Arlington 76011
8/30 W 3-0 Newman CH @ UME 5:00 PM Duncanville Fieldhouse 1700 S Main St. Duncanville
9/1 W 3-0 Inspired Vision @ UME 6:00 PM UME Prep
**9/12 L 3-1Young Women's Leadership Academy @ UME 6:30 PM UME Prep
**9/16 W 3-0 Harmony School of Excellence Dallas @ UME 7:00 PM UME Prep
**9/21 W 3-0 UME @ Uplift Wisdom 6:30 PM 301 W. Camp Wisdom Rd. Dallas 75232
**9/23 W 3-0 UME @ ILTexas Lancaster-DeSoto 6:30 PM 1900 Pleasant Run Rd. Lancaster 75146
**9/26 W 3-0 Uplift Wisdom @ UME 6:00 PM UME Prep
**10/3 W 3-0 ILTexas Lancaster-DeSoto @ UME 7:00 PM UME Prep
**10/5 W 3-0 UME @ Harmony School of Excellence Dallas 7:00 PM 8120 W. Camp Wisdom Rd. Dallas 75249
10/11 L 0-3 UME @ DASCHE 6:00 PM 1855 Lonestar Rd, Mansfield 76063
**10/12 L 3-2 UME @ Young Women's Leadership Academy 7:00 PM 1204 E. Marshall Dr. Grand Prairie 75051
**10/14 W 3-0 Advantage Academy GP @ UME 4:30 PM UME Prep
**10/19 W 3-0 UME @ Advantage Academy GP 6:00 PM 300 W. Pioneer Pkwy. Grand Prairie 75051
*10/24 L 3-1 Newman International Arlington @ UME 5:30 PM UME Prep
 
 
 
Junior Varsity Volleyball
 
Head Coach: Dawn Lemons
 
Overall Season Record: 9-6
District Record: 6-2
2nd Place NTX TCSAAL JV District 5
 
2022 Season Schedule 
Date Match-up Time Location
8/18 W 2-0 UME @ Waxahachie Prep 7:00 PM 1000 Butcher Rd, Waxahachie 75165
8/25 L 2-1 UME @ DASCHE 6:00 PM 1855 Lone Star Rd, Mansfield 76063
8/26 W 2-0 UME @ Uplift Summit 5:00 PM 1305 N. Center St, Arlington 76011
9/1  W 2-0 Inspired Vision @ UME 5:00 PM UME Prep
9/6 L 2-0 UME @ Burton Adventist Academy 6:00 PM 4611 Kelly Elliott Rd, Arlington 76017
**9/12 L 2-0 Young Women's Leadership Academy @ UME 5:30 PM UME Prep
**9/16 W 2-0 Harmony School of Excellence Dallas @ UME 6:00 PM UME Prep
**9/19 W 2-0 UME @ Uplift Wisdom 5:30 PM 301 W. Camp Wisdom Rd. Dallas 75232
**9/21 W 2-0 UME @ Golden Rule Charter DeSoto 6:30 PM 135 W. Wintergreen Rd. DeSoto 75115
**10/3 W 2-0 Uplift Wisdom @ UME 6:00 PM UME Prep
**10/5 W 2-0 UME @ Harmony School of Excellence Dallas 6:00 PM 8120 W. Camp Wisdom Rd. Dallas 75249
10/11 L 0-2 UME @ DASCHE 5:00 PM 1855 Lonestar Rd, Mansfield 76063
**10/12 L 0-2 UME @ Young Women's Leadership Academy 6:00 PM 1204 E. Marshall Dr. Grand Prairie 75051
**10/17 W 2-0 Golden Rule Charter DeSoto @ UME 6:30 PM UME Prep
*10/24 L 2-0 UME @ ILTexas Keller-Saginaw 5:30 PM 10537 Northwest Hwy 287, Fort Worth, TX, 76131, US
 
 
 
Junior High Volleyball Red Team
 
Head Coach: Shelley Clark
 
Overall Season Record: 7-4

District Record: 7-1

District Standings

T-1st Place NTX TCSAAL MSP District 7

 

2022 Season Schedule

 

Date Match-up Time Location
9/6 L 2-0 UME @ Burton Adventist 5:00 PM 4611 Kelly Elliott Rd. Arlington 76017
**9/9 W 2-1 UME @ ILTexas Arlington 5:30 PM 4950 S. Bowen Rd. Arlington 76017
**9/12 W 2-0 UME @ ILTexas Grand Prairie 6:00 PM 3501 S. Great SW Pkwy. Grand Prairie 75052
**9/16 W 2-0 Harmony School of Excellence Dallas @ UME 5:00 PM UME Prep
**9/19 W 2-0 Great Hearts Arlington @ UME 5:00 PM UME Prep
**9/26 W 2-1 ILTexas Arlington @ UME 5:00 PM UME Prep
**9/28 W 2-0 UME @ Great Hearts Arlington 6:30 PM 6701 S. Cooper St. Arlington 76001
**10/3 W 2-1 ILTexas Grand Prairie @ UME 5:00 PM UME Prep
**10/5 L 2-0 UME @ Harmony School of Excellence Dallas 5:00 PM 8120 W. Camp Wisdom Rd. Dallas 75249
10/11 L 0-2 UME @ DASCHE 5:00 PM 1855 Lonestar Rd, Mansfield 76063
*10/26 L 2-0 UME @ Kingdom Collegiate Academy DeSoto 5:30 PM 1708 N. Westmoreland Rd, DeSoto, TX, 75115, US
 
 
 
Junior High Volleyball Navy Team
 
Head Coach: Emily Lemons
 
Overall Season Record: 4-5
District Record: 4-4
3rd Place NTX TCSAAL MSS Division 3
 
2022 Regular Season Schedule
Date Match-up Time Location
**9/9 W 2-0 UME @ KIPP Destiny 5:30 PM 3663 W. Camp Wisdom Rd. Dallas 75237
**9/14 L 2-0 UME @ La Academia de Estrellas 6:00 PM 4680 W Kiest Blvd, Dallas 75244
**9/19 L 2-0 Faith Family Academy Waxahachie @ UME 6:00 PM UME Prep
**9/21 W 2-1 UME @ KIPP Destiny 5:30 PM KIPP Truth/1545 S. Ewing Ave. Dallas 75216
**9/28 W 2-0 UME @ Great Hearts Arlington 5:30 PM 6701 S. Cooper St. Arlington 76001
**10/6 L 2-0 UME @ Faith Family Academy Waxahachie 6:30 PM 300 W. Kiest Blvd. Dallas 75224
10/11 L 0-2 UME @ DASCHE 4:00 PM 1855 Lonestar Rd, Mansfield 76063
**10/12 L 0-2 UME @ La Academia de Estrellas 5:30 PM 4680 W. Kiest Blvd. Dallas 75236
**10/17 W 2-0 Great Hearts Arlington @ UME 5:30 PM UME Prep