Ume Preparatory Academy

Volleyball

U M E Prep Lady Eagles

Varsity Volleyball
 
Head Coach: Jamie Watts
Assistant Coach: Barb Temminck
 
Gate Fees for Home games: Adults $3, all Students $2, children under Kinder and UME Prep Staff are free
 
2018 Regular Season Schedule
Date Day Time Home Away Location
8/17 Friday 2:00pm Tournament win Faith Family O.C.   Uplift Summit - 1305 N. Center St, Arlington 76011
8/17 Friday 5:00pm Tournament win Uplift Williams   Uplift Summit - 1305 N. Center St, Arlington 76011
8/18 Sat 10:00am Tournament win Dunbar F.W. Uplift Summit - 1305 N. Center St, Arlington 76011
8/18 Sat 1:00pm Tournament win Faith Family O.C. Uplift Summit - 1305 N. Center St, Arlington 76011
8/18 Sat 3:00pm Uplift Summit Int. Tour. Champ. loss Uplift Summit - 1305 N. Center St, Arlington 76011
9/11 Tues 6:00pm Uplift Summit Int. UME Prep loss Uplift Summit - 1305 N. Center St, Arlington 76011
9/12 Wed 6:30pm UME Prep win   Inspired Vision   Duncanville Fieldhouse - 1700 S. Main St, Duncanville 75137
9/14 Friday 5:30pm UME Prep loss Harmony FW UME Prep Dallas - 3838 Spur 408, Dallas 75236 
9/17 Mon 6:30pm Founders Lewis. UME Prep win Founders Lewisville - 1010 Bellaire Blvd, Lewisville 75067
9/18 Tues 7:00pm Cornerstone McK. UME Prep loss  Old Settlers Rec. Center - 1201 E. Louisiana St, McKinney 75069 
9/19 Wed 5:00pm NDAA UME Prep win North Dallas Adventist - 2800 Custer Pkwy, Richardson 75080
9/20 Thurs 6:30pm UME Prep win  Wylie Prep  UME Prep Dallas - 3838 Spur 408, Dallas 75236 
9/21 Friday 6:30pm UME Prep win Uplift Luna   UME Prep Dallas - 3838 Spur 408, Dallas 75236 
9/26 Wed 4:00pm Uplift Heights UME Prep win Heights Prep - 2650 Canada Rd, Dallas 75212
9/27 Thurs 6:30pm Inspired Vision  UME Prep loss   Inspired Vision - 8501 Bruton Rd, Dallas 75217  
10/2 Tues 5:30pm Advantage GP UME Prep win Advantage GP - 300 W. Pioneer Pkwy, Grand Prairie 75051
10/3 Wed 6:30pm UME Prep win NDAA Duncanville Fieldhouse - 1700 S. Main St, Duncanville 75137 
10/4 Thurs 6:30pm UME Prep loss Cornerstone McK. UME Prep Dallas - 3838 Spur 408, Dallas 75236 
10/9 Tues 6:00pm Wylie Prep UME Prep win First Baptist Church Lavon - 205 Main St. Lavon, 75166  
10/11 Thurs 5:30pm Peak Prep UME Prep win Peak Prep - 4600 Bryan St, Dallas 75204
10/12 Friday 5:30pm Uplift Luna UME Prep loss Peak Prep - 4600 Bryan St, Dallas 75204
10/16 Tues 6:00pm UME Prep win Inspired Vision UME Prep Dallas - 3838 Spur 408, Dallas 75236
10/18 Thurs 5:30pm UME Prep win Peak Prep UME Prep Dallas - 3838 Spur 408, Dallas 75236 
10/23 Tues 5:30pm UME Prep win Advantage GP UME Prep Dallas - 3838 Spur 408, Dallas 75236 
10/26 Friday 5:30pm UME Prep win Uplift Heights UME Prep Dallas - 3838 Spur 408, Dallas 75236 

TCAF State Tournament Quarterfinal Round Game:

22 – October UME Prep vs. Westlake Academy; UME Prep loss

Game was played at Westlake Academy

TCAF District 3 Runner-Up: 6-3

TCAF State Tournament Elite 8

TCSAAL North Texas Regional Tournament Quarterfinal Round Game:

1 - November UME Prep vs. Harmony Academy Fort Worth; UME Prep loss

Game was played at the Duncanville Fieldhouse

TCSAAL District 3 Champions: 7-1

TCSAAL Regional Tournament Elite 8

Overall Season Record: 18-9

 

2018 Varsity Roster

Name

Grade

Number

Jessica Temminck

12 

    5     

Sarah Tucker

12 

Darlene Burch

11 

    16     

Cierra Guerrero

11 

    7     

Sophia Luna 

11 

Victoria Martinez 

11 

    3     

Reagan Barget

10 

     8      

Rebeca Serrano

10 

    12      

Adah Vogel

10

10 

Emma Chankin

9

Addison Holland

9 11 

Chaya Vogel

9
 
  

Junior High Volleyball

Head Coach: Shelley Clark
 
Gate Fees for Home games: Adults $2, all Students $1, children under Kinder and UME Prep Staff are free

2018 Regular Season Schedule

Date Day Time Home Away Location
9/17 Monday 6:30pm KIPP Academy   UME Prep loss    KIPP Academy - 1545 S. Ewing Ave, Dallas 75216
9/21 Friday 5:30pm UME Prep win Golden Rule  UME Prep Dallas - 3838 Spur 408, Dallas 75236  
9/24 Monday 5:00pm Village Tech UME Prep win  Duncanville Fieldhouse - 1700 S. Main St, Duncanville 75137  
10/4 Thurs 5:00pm UME Prep win  Faith Family OC  UME Prep Dallas - 3838 Spur 408, Dallas 75236 
10/10 Wed 5:30pm UME Prep win  KIPP Academy  Duncanville Fieldhouse - 1700 S. Main St, Duncanville 75137 
10/15 Monday 5:30pm UME Prep win  Village Tech UME Prep Dallas - 3838 Spur 408, Dallas 75236 
10/17 Wed 5:30pm Faith Family OC UME Prep win Faith Family OC - 300 W. Kiest Blvd, Dallas 75224
10/26 Friday 5:00pm Golden Rule UME Prep Duncanville Fieldhouse - 1700 S. Main St, Duncanville 75137  

TCSAAL North Texas Regional Tournament Preliminary Round Game:

1 - November UME Prep vs. International Leadership of Texas Keller; UME Prep loss

Game was played at the Duncanville Fieldhouse

TCSAAL District 6 Champions: 7-1

TCSAAL Regional Tournament Qualifier

Overall Season Record: 7-2

2018 Junior High Roster

Name

Grade

Number

Bianca Andrade

 8 

     5      

Maddy Cisneros

 8 

16 

Morgan Eddlemon

 8 

    13     

Ella Guia

 8 

    15     

Rebekah Hubbard 

 8 

Micaiah Joubert 

 8 

    17     

Luna Peralta

8

       4
Lelani Rodriguez

 8 

     3       

Alley Silvia

 8 

      11       

Vanessa Smith

8

14 

Lauren Weldy

8

Soraya Joubert

7 18 

Ramona Martin

7 10 

Claire Meinecke

7 12 

Sophia Ndjerareou

7

Odelia Vogel

7

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 .