Track & Field

UME Prep Varsity & Junior High Track & Field
 
Coaches: Todd Ignatz, Shelley Clark, Colleen Parks
 
16 - April 2022 Jeffery Davis Memorial Track & Field Meet; hosted by Johnson Co. Sports Association
Meet was held at Keene ISD Stadium
Varsity Boys - Overall Team Finish 6th Place
100 Meter - Connor Chapman 12.81 (20th), Andrew Moon 14.35 (27th)
200 Meter - Albert Garay 24.96 (7th), Nick Brooks 26.85 (16th), Ethan Brollier 40.0 (30th)
400 Meter - Cristian Castillo 1:06.31 (17th), Ramsey George 1:11.9 (21st), Josh Rojas 1:17.5 (22nd)
800 Meter - Albert Garay 2:26.05 (10th), Cristian Castillo 2:35.48 (17th), Samuel Cowan 3:02.95 (20th)
1600 Meter - Mikah Ziebarth 6:12.91 (13th), Bennet Harris 6:15.75 (14th), Isaac Ordaz 6:25.31 (16th)
3200 Meter - Mikah Ziebarth 13:32 (11th), Samuel Cowan 15:48.88 (14th), Nathan Prather 16:08.36 (15th) 
4x100 Meter Relay - G. Witherspoon, L. Philip, L. Shaw, A. Garay 50.96 (7th)
4x200 Meter Relay - J. Allen, L. Philip, L. Shaw, N. Brooks 1:45.03 (5th)    
4x400 Meter Relay - C. Castillo, L. Philip, I. Ordaz, N. Brooks 4:18.63 (5th)
Shot Put - Ramsey George 26'11" (17th)
Discus - Andrew Moon 68'03" (14th), Ramsey George 66'01" (15th)
Long Jump - Connor Chapman 19'02" (2nd), Andrew Moon 14'09" (18th) 
Triple Jump - Connor Chapman 38'9.25" (1st)
Varsity Girls - Overall Team Finish 11th Place
100 Meter - Campbell Ignatz 15.22 (8th)
200 Meter - Campbell Ignatz 32.37 (13th)
400 Meter - Layla Garrison 1:11.97 (5th), Karuna Philip 1:13.82 (8th), Odelia Vogel 1:14.91 (10th)
800 Meter - Karuna Philip 3:01.09 (11th), Eva Barnard 3:04 (14th), Josephine Sellers 3:06.44 (16th)
1600 Meter - Emily Graves 7:12.19 (9th), Eva Barnard 7:15.72 (10th), Josephine Sellers 7:29.12 (12th)
4x400 Meter Relay - L. Garrison, E. Graves, O. Vogel, C. Ignatz 5:07.91 (5th), New School Record - Prior Record B. Hinton, M. Wood, A. Kauffman, A. Carlton 5:08.53, 2014
Junior High Boys - Overall Team Finish 6th Place
100 Meter - Josh Enriquez 14.29 (9th)   
200 Meter - Alex Burleson 41.15 (22nd)
400 Meter - Erick Mendoza 1:42.5 (24th)
800 Meter - Elijah Campbell 2:27.25 (4th), New School Record - Prior Record Cade Bethmann 2:28.72, 2013. Erick Mendoza 3:49.39 (22nd)
1600 Meter - Elijah Campbell 5:37.5 (3rd), Seth Brown 7:05.68 (9th)
4x100 Meter Relay - J.M. Enriquez, S. Martin, M. Harris, J. Enriquez 56.36 (4th)
4x200 Meter Relay - J.M Enriquez, S. Martin, M. Harris, J. Enriquez 1:57.0 (3rd)
4x400 Meter Relay - E. Campbell, S. Martin, M. Harris, G. Sellers 4:24.19 (3rd)
Junior High Girls - Overall Team Finish 7th Place
100 Meter - Mary Austin Ignatz 14.64 (5th), Delaney Ignatz 16.86 (20th), Berkley Parks 18.32 (27th)
200 Meter - Mary Austin Ignatz 30.54 (7th), Jordyn Geark 33.43 (16th), Mikaela Gleeson 35.55 (24th)
400 Meter - Lan Burleson 1:34.77 (22nd), Abigail Guia 1:40.20 (25th), Theresa Harris 1:51.01 (26th)
800 Meter - Emily Harrison 2:47.09 (2nd), New School Record - Prior Record Aaliyah Gibson 3:05.41, 2018. Amelia Parks 3:19.37 (10th), Abigail Guia 3:45.39 (14th)
1600 Meter - Emily Harrison 6:12.97 (1st), New School Record - Prior Record Emily Graves 7:04.7, 2018. Amelia Parks 7:50.03 (9th)
4x400 Meter Relay - E. Harrison, J. Geark, A. Parks, M.A. Ignatz 5:26.35 (4th)
 
23 - April 2022 TCSAAL North Texas Track & Field Regional/State Qualifier
Meet was held at Colleyville Heritage High School
Varsity Boys
200 Meter - Albert Garay 25.32, Ethan Brollier 34.17
400 Meter - Ramsey George 1:14.24
800 Meter - Albert Garay 2:26.88, Cristian Castillo 2:49.29, Samuel Cowan 3:02.68
1600 Meter - Mikah Ziebarth 6:20.80, Bennet Harris 6:27.89
3200 Meter - Mikah Ziebarth 13:47, Samuel Cowan 15:43.42, Nathan Prather 16:15.12  
4x100 Meter Relay - C. Chapman, N. Brooks, L. Shaw, A. Garay 49.58 (6th), New School Record - Prior Record
L. Tucker, D. Saunders, C. LaCava, M. Fennig 49.91, 2014
4x200 Meter Relay - C. Castillo, I. Ordaz, L. Shaw, N. Brooks 1:52.59     
4x400 Meter Relay - C. Castillo, I. Ordaz, L. Shaw, N. Brooks 4:29.84
Shot Put - Ramsey George 24'0"
Discus - Ramsey George 61'5"
Long Jump - Connor Chapman 19'3" (5th) 
Varsity Girls
100 Meter - Campbell Ignatz 16.40, Reese Cardwell 17.03, Angela Mach 17.09
200 Meter - Campbell Ignatz 33.88, Saydi Brown 34.23
400 Meter - Layla Garrison 1:11.38 (5th), Odelia Vogel 1:14.87, Karuna Philip 1:16.45
800 Meter - Karuna Philip 3:10.94, Eva Barnard 3:17, Josephine Sellers 3:21.66 
1600 Meter - Eva Barnard 7:10.58, Emily Graves 7:28.51, Josephine Sellers 7:42.89
4x200 Meter Relay - L. Garrison, O. Vogel, E. Graves, S. Brown 2:13.17
4x400 Meter Relay - L. Garrison, E. Graves, O. Vogel, C. Ignatz 5:11.15 (5th)
Junior High Boys
100 Meter - Josh Enriquez 15.55, John Michael Enriquez 16.05, Dashiel Henning 16.88   
200 Meter - Lucio Cano 28.73, Dashiel Henning 35.66, Alex Burleson 39.44
400 Meter - Elijah Campbell 1:01.82 (5th)
800 Meter - Elijah Campbell 2:26.23 (2nd), New School Record - Prior Record Elijah Campbell 2:27.25, 2022. Seth Brown 3:02.99 
1600 Meter - Elijah Campbell 5:49.00, Seth Brown 6:33.86
4x100 Meter Relay - S. Martin, M. Harris, S. Jerez, D. Henning 58.67 
4x200 Meter Relay - S. Martin, M. Harris, S. Jerez, L. Cano 1:54.93
4x400 Meter Relay - S. Martin, M. Harris, S. Jerez, L. Cano 4:36.31 (6th)
Junior High Girls
100 Meter - Mary Austin Ignatz 15.50, Delaney Ignatz 17.93, Lan Burleson 19.29
200 Meter - Mary Austin Ignatz 33.09, Jordyn Geark 34.31, Mikaela Gleeson 36.80
400 Meter - Abigail Guia 1:30.88, Lan Burleson 1:46.71, Theresa Harris 1:52.50
800 Meter - Emily Harrison 2:58.50, Amelia Parks 3:22.31, Abigail Guia 3:45.55
1600 Meter - Emily Harrison 6:06.81 (3rd), New School Record - Prior Record Emily Harrison 6:12.97, 2022. Amelia Parks 7:23.23
4x400 Meter Relay - E. Harrison, J. Geark, A. Parks, M.A. Ignatz 5:17.91 (6th), New School Record - Prior Record A. Gibson, S. Ndjerareou, E. Stanford, C. Vogel 5:21.70, 2018
 
30 - April 2022 TCSAAL State Championship Meet
Meet was held at Stony Point High School in Round Rock 
Varsity Girls
400 Meter - Layla Garrison 1:10.94
Junior High Boys
400 Meter - Elijah Campbell 1:01.23
800 Meter - Elijah Campbell 2:18.61 (4th), New School Record - Prior Record Elijah Campbell 2:26.23, 2022. 
Junior High Girls
1600 Meter - Emily Harrison 5:47.19 (3rd), New School Record - Prior Record Emily Harrison 6:06.81, 2022. 
 
7 - May 2022 TAIAO State Championship Meet; hosted by Johnson Co. Sports Association
Meet was held at Keene ISD Stadium
Varsity Boys - Overall Team Finish State Runner-Up
100 Meter - Juqua Allen 11.92 (2nd), Connor Chapman 12.60 (8th), Nick Brooks 13.05 (13th)
200 Meter - Albert Garay 25.13 (2nd), Logan Shaw 29.63 (15th)
400 Meter - Cristian Castillo 1:04.74 (16th), Ramsey George 1:12.93 (18th)
800 Meter - Albert Garay 2:27.08 (11th), Cristian Castillo 2:34.05 (15th), Samuel Cowan 2:51.05 (17th)
1600 Meter - Bennet Harris 6:17.94 (5th), Isaac Ordaz 6:40.24 (6th)
3200 Meter - Mikah Ziebarth 13:49.89 (6th), Samuel Cowan 15:00.79 (7th), Nathan Prather 15:35.37 (8th) 
110 Meter Hurdles - Ethan Brollier 26.81 (7th), New School Record
300 Meter Hurdles - Ethan Brollier 1:13.16 (6th) 
4x100 Meter Relay - C. Chapman, N. Brooks, A. Garay, J. Allen 47.29 (1st), New School Record - Prior Record C. Chapman, N. Brooks, L. Shaw, A. Garay 49.58, 2022. 
4x200 Meter Relay - C. Chapman, N. Brooks, L. Shaw, J. Allen 1:44.61 (4th)    
4x400 Meter Relay - B. Harris, I. Ordaz, L. Shaw, R. George 4:34.99 (5th)
Shot Put - Ramsey George 24'8.5" (12th)
Discus - Ramsey George 67'00" (14th)
High Jump - Juqua Allen 5'6" (1st), New School Record - Prior Record Noah Long 4'6", 2017. Nick Brooks 5'4" (tie 2nd)   
Long Jump - Connor Chapman 21'01.50" (1st), New School Record - Prior Record Matt Fennig 19'11.4", 2015. Nick Brooks 17'0" (7th), Juqua Allen 16'08 (9th)    
Triple Jump - Connor Chapman 39'7.75" (1st)
Varsity Girls - Overall Team Finish State 3rd Place
100 Meter - Sophia Cano 15.83 (8th), Campbell Ignatz 16.23 (9th), Angela Mach 16.32 (10th)
200 Meter - Saydi Brown 33.22 (11th), Angela Mach 34.21 (14th), Odelia Vogel 35.68 (15th)
400 Meter - Karuna Philip 1:12.68 (3rd), Layla Garrison 1:14.25 (6th), Campbell Ignatz 1:18.99 (9th) 
800 Meter - Karuna Philip 2:57.36 (4th), Eva Barnard 3:08.68 (6th), Emily Graves 3:12.39 (7th), Josephine Sellers 3:15.28 (JV 3rd) 
1600 Meter - Eva Barnard 7:09.70 (4th), Emily Graves 7:35.04 (8th), Josephine Sellers 7:57.23 (9th)
4x100 Meter Relay - L. Garrison, C. Vogel, C. Ignatz, S. Cano 1:01.44 (1st)
4x200 Meter Relay - L. Garrison, O. Vogel, C. Ignatz, S. Brown 2:13.34 (3rd)
4x400 Meter Relay - K. Philip, O. Vogel, E. Graves, E. Barnard 5:28.86 (3rd)
High Jump - Campbell Ignatz 3'8" (tie 4th), New School Record
Long Jump - Odelia Vogel 13'7.5" (4th), New School Record - Prior Record Chaya Vogel 13'5", 2019, Chaya Vogel 13'2.5" (5th)
Triple Jump - Chaya Vogel 31'00.75" (2nd), New School Record - Prior Record Chaya Vogel 30'1", 2019. 
Junior High Boys - Overall Team Finish State 10th Place
100 Meter - Micah Harris 14.29 (11th), Servio Jerez 14.46 (13th), Dashiel Henning 15.91 (22nd)   
200 Meter - Sam Martin 28.88 (8th), Servio Jerez 30.91 (12th), Alex Burleson 36.29 (18th)
400 Meter - Elijah Campbell 1:01.35 (5th), Sam Martin 1:09.16 (11th), Micah Harris 1:10.00 (13th)
800 Meter - Elijah Campbell 2:28.12 (4th), Erick Mendoza 3:20.17 (15th)
4x200 Meter Relay - M. Harris, S. Martin, S. Jerez, E. Campbell 1:52.31 (3rd)
Junior High Girls - Overall Team Finish State 7th Place
100 Meter - Mary Austin Ignatz 14.92 (5th)
200 Meter - Jordyn Geark 33.89 (11th), Mikaela Gleeson 36.16 (18th)
400 Meter - Mary Austin Ignatz 1:11.34 (7th), Abigail Guia 1:28.39 (19th) 
800 Meter - Emily Harrison 2:38.92 (4th), New School Record - Prior Record Emily Harrison 2:47.09, 2022. Amelia Parks 3:16.13 (8th)
1600 Meter - Emily Harrison 6:21.77 (3rd), Amelia Parks 7:42.57 (8th)
4x400 Meter Relay - E. Harrison, J. Geark, A. Parks, M.A. Ignatz 5:24.30 (3rd)
Elementary Girls - Overall Team Finish State 11th Place 
100 Meter - Delaney Ignatz 17.29 (9th), Lan Burleson 18.23 (12th)
200 Meter - Delaney Ignatz 36.91 (9th), Theresa Harris 47.44 (10th)
400 Meter - Lan Burleson 1:29.35 (5th), Theresa Harris 1:50.74 (6th)
 
Track & Field Team Roster

Varsity Team:

Karuna Philip

Nathan Prather

Cristian Castillo

Albert Garay

Connor Chapman

Juqua Allen

Nick Brooks

Andrew Moon

Samuel Cowan

Ramsey George

Ethan Brollier

Odelia Vogel

Eva Barnard

Layla Garrison

Saydi Brown

Isaac Ordaz

Bennet Harris

Gabriel Witherspoon

Mikah Ziebarth

Luke Philip

Logan Shaw

Josh Rojas

Campbell Ignatz

Reese Cardwell

Sophia Cano

Emily Graves

Josephine Sellers

Angela Mach

 

Junior High Team:

Mary Austin Ignatz

Jordyn Geark

Amelia Parks

Abigail Guia

Seth Brown

Erick Mendoza

Elijah Campbell

Sam Martin

Lucio Cano

Micah Harris

John Horton

John Michael Enriquez

Dashiel Henning

Servio Jerez

Josh Enriquez

Alex Burleson

Emily Harrison

Mikaela Gleeson

Berkley Parks

Theresa Harris

Lan Burleson

Delaney Ignatz